{

Affiliate Privacy Policy

Big Hammer Wines has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. (Big Hammer Wines, together with its parents, affiliates, trademarks and brands, including Martellotto Inc., are collectively referred to in this statement as "Big Hammer Wines", "we", "us" and the "Company").  The following statement discloses our privacy policy, referred to as our “Privacy Policy”, for information that personally identifies you, called “Personal Information”, as well as general, non-personal information that is automatically collected, called “Non-Personal Information”, through our website (“Site”): www.bighammerwines.com.  By visiting our Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information and Data Gathering

We collect information from users of our Site, including Personal Information and Non-Personal Information as described below, in order to complement our users’ experience and to provide you with the finest service.  We collect Personal Information to provide service to our customers, customize the content and/or layout of the Site for each customer and, sometimes to contact customers regarding their accounts, for example, if we need more information about a customer’s shipping address or for other reasons.  When a customer chooses to place an order through the Site, we collect information required for the transaction, including, but not limited to, the customer’s billing address, shipping address, date of birth, date of order, and product ordered ("Transaction Information").

We also collect Non-Personal Information or general statistics about our aggregate number of users and/or each user that visits the Big Hammer Wines Site to help us understand the usage patterns of our Site, and to provide better customer service. Non-Personal Information is collected and recorded to understand statistics and usage of the Site, and so we may be able to adjust the Site to better serve our customers and users.  Non-Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, a user’s ISP (Internet Service Provider), IP (Internet Protocol) address, the type of web browser used, which pages a user visits, and other site usage data.

Relating to this information, we may also keep track of what time people enter our Site, how long they stay on the site, and what sections they visit on the Site. This information is kept in anonymous format. We use this information to better tailor our site for our users and their usage patterns, as well as to gauge performance and other measures relating to the usage of the Site. 

Protection of Your Information

We take many precautions to safeguard your Personal Information, Non-Personal Information, and Transaction Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. In addition to administrative and physical protective measures, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where Personal information is collected. For this reason, in order to complete a protected transaction, you must use a SSL-enabled browser to access the Site. Safari, Firefox, and Internet Explorer are all SSL-enabled. Using these types of browsers protects the confidentiality of your Personal Information while it is being transferred over the Internet.

In addition to Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, described above, this Site has security measures in place which are designed to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All registration information is stored in secure locations on password-protected servers.

Registration is required to use certain features of our Site.   When registering on our Site, you are required to establish a password. To maximize your level of protection, you should choose a password with at least 6 characters, using a combination of letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information.

While we standard security procedures and practices relative to safeguarding your information, no Internet data transaction can be guaranteed as 100% secure.  Consequently, while we strive to protect and conserve your information, we do not guarantee or attest comprehensive security of your information transmission. If you transmit information to the Company, you do so at your own risk.  Our protection procedures and other security measures, described above, are designed to provide you with our commitment to your service.

Cookiesand Web Beacons

A cookie is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, preferences and use of the Site. When you visit our Site, our service providers may place cookies on your computers or mobile devices.  Cookies are sometimes used to further track usage patterns of the Site by our users.  Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return and track and identify your interests in order to provide a customized experience.  Cookies left on your system by our Site are sometimes used for the purpose of allowing users the convenience of not having to re-enter usernames and passwords on our Site.  They also help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. We use cookies to store a customer's preferences, record session information, record member-specific information on what pages are accessed or visited, alert members to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our Site, or customize web page content based on browser type or other information that the customer sends.  These technologies better tailor our Site, promotions or other features to better serve our user base.

The information may include temporary “session” cookies, which, among other things, manage page views and your shopping cart. Typically, your browser will erase session cookies once you exit the browser.  We may also use persistent cookies, which among other things, allow us to retrieve certain information that you have previously provided to us (for example, your user ID if you ask to be remembered) or provide a customized experience, based on your prior visit to the Site.  The Site may use both session and persistent cookies.

We also use web beacons. Web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our e-mails that allow us to determine whether you have performed certain actions. When you access these pages or open e-mail messages, the web beacons generate a notice of that action to us, or our service providers. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions. 

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your browser's security and privacy settings. Refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about privacy and security settings that are available to you. If you block or delete cookies, you may not be able to use particular features of our Site or may not be able to use our Site in its full capacity.

Information and Opt-Out Procedure

From time to time, Big Hammer Wines will contact our registered users who have opted in to be e-mailed with promotional information that we feel would be applicable to, and desired by that user. At any time a user wishes to opt-out of these e-mails, they may do so by contacting optout@bighammerwines.com. Once opted-out, the user will not receive any further communication from us, aside from any system messages that are necessary to that user in specific transactions, such as e-commerce order summaries. 

Use and Disclosure ofInformation

Big Hammer Wines may disclose Personal Information if it is required to do so by law or if disclosing Personal Information is vital to identify, contact, or bring legal action in order to protect Big Hammer Wines, its customers, or third parties. In addition, Personal Information that you provide to us (such as your name, address and email Personal Information that you provide to us (such as your name, address and email address) may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past Transaction Information) available from our records and other sources. Big Hammer Wines will occasionally utilize partners and vendors to assist it in analysis of the data and information collected by our Site.  This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. This information may also be shared with our third party service providers that assist us with our marketing efforts and with other marketers whose products or services we feel may be of interest to you.  This information is used for the purpose of better tailoring our website, promotions or other company endeavors to better suit our user base.  If you prefer that we do not share your personally identifiable information with other marketers, please email us at optout@bighammerwines.com in the opt-out section described above. In the event that you choose to opt out as set forth above, please note that the following three paragraphs will still apply:

Transaction Information will be shared with the merchant from whom the purchase is made, and may be provided to other trusted third parties as necessary to process and fulfill the order, and to help enable Big Hammer Wines to provide better customer services and offerings. All such merchants and third parties are contractually obligated under reasonably commercial terms to keep all Transaction Information confidential, maintain the privacy of all Big Hammer Wines customers, and to use such Transaction Information for the purposes of providing services to Big Hammer Wines for the benefit of Big Hammer Wines and its customers.    Transaction Information may also be used to develop a personalized profile and shopping history for each customer in order to customize promotions, updates or special offers.

From time to time, we may employ other companies and individuals to perform services, to maintain and operate the Site, and to maintain certain features on the Site. To such parties, we may disclose Non-Personal Information such as traffic patterns and Site usage data, but such information will not include Personal Information. We also may employ reputable third parties to analyze our sales data for internal analysis, during which we may disclose Personal Information such as the wines purchased, the location of shipment, and the frequency of purchases.

We additionally may enlist a third party to assist with marketing and sending member e-mails; in this case, we will provide these third party vendors only with member e-mail addresses. These third parties will not receive or be given access to other Personal Information (such as Big Hammer Wines member home addresses, phone numbers, or date of birth) unless Big Hammer Wines is required to do so by law or unless disclosing such Personal Information is vital to identify, contact, or bring legal action in order to protect Big Hammer Wines, its customers, or third parties.

Collection of Information from Minors

We do not sell or market to persons who are under 21 years of age.  Please refer to our Terms & Conditions elsewhere on our Site for further information.  As a result, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors under 21, nor do we direct any of our content to minors under 21.  If we learn that we inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a minor, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

Our Site may contain links to third party websites, products, and services. These websites may include but are not limited to wineries, gourmet food websites, travel websites, or social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter.   Information collected by these third party websites is governed by their privacy practices and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.  Big Hammer Wines is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or how those third party websites collect, use, disclose, distribute, or maintain Personal and Non-Personal Information.  If you visit a third party website listed on the Site, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties prior to providing them with your information, or taking advantage of an offer, sweepstakes or promotion. 

On occasion, Big Hammer Wines will sponsor sweepstakes and other promotions that are managed by third-party organizations. Information and data gathered in those instances will be held by the third-party and will normally be shared with Big Hammer Wines.  Once provided to Big Hammer Wines that data and information is subject to Big Hammer Wines’ Privacy Policy.  Information and data retained by the third-party will be subject to the privacy policy stated by that third-party.  

Public Forums, Social Media and Blog Content

Social media, blogs, chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups (collectively, “Social Media”) may be associated with this Site and available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution if you decide to disclose any of your Personal Information on Social Media. We also encourage visitors to be courteous in communicating with others. However, we are not responsible for protecting any Personal Information that you post on our blog or on Social Media web pages associated with Big Hammer Wines.  Although we reserve the right to monitor any postings, all Personal Information that is posted on these websites or media is unprotected and can be seen by anyone with access to the specific website.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You can access, update and delete your Personal Information by logging into your account and accessing the "My Account" section of the Big Hammer Wines’ Site. If you want to close your account or have questions, please contact us at sales@bighammerwines.com. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active member profile, we cannot always delete all records. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous transactions on the Site for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting and compliance purposes. If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at sales@bighammerwines.com. We will retain and use your Personal Information, Non-Personal Information, and Transaction Information only as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of Personal Information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Big Hammer Wines pursuant to the above references provision, please contact us via email at sales@bighammerwines.com.

Contact Information

If you, at any point in time, have any questions or concerns with respect to the Privacy Policy, you can e-mail us at sales@bighammerwines.com.  We appreciate your business and look forward to providing you with the finest service.

 

Goaffpro.com Privacy Notice

Goaffpro.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Goaffpro.com. By visiting Goaffpro.com and it's client's partner portal, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Goaffpro.com under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by Goaffpro.com (the data controller), at 16, Sector 20, Haryana, India.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Goaffpro.com Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your affiliate experience at goaffpro.com. We use your information to assist our partner e-commerce stores to run an affiliate network, deliver services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as your earnings, successful referrals etc. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. Click here to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Goaffpro.com and its partner portals or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Goaffpro.com on other Web sites. Click here to see examples of the information we receive. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Goaffpro.com if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Communication Preferences.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by Goaffpro.com in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Goaffpro.com to disclose your information, if so required, under applicable law.

What About Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Site Stripe, One-Click Share etc. and storage of your preferences in the affiliate portal.
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Goaffpro.com's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.
  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Does Goaffpro.com share the Information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Goaffpro.com shares customer information only as described below and with its subsidiaries which Goaffpro.com controls and its clients and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses operate stores at shopify.com or sell offerings to you at shopify.com. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable law.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Goaffpro.com, Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Goaffpro.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Goaffpro.com, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice
  • With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Web sites?

Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other Web sites.

What Information Can I Access?

Goaffpro.com gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Goaffpro.com for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

What Choices Do I Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to create an account or to take advantage of such goaffpro.com features as Your Profile.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the Which Information Can I Access? section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of goaffpro.com and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of goaffpro.com, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of goaffpro.com's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Are Children Allowed to Use Goaffpro.com?

Use of goaffpro.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use goaffpro.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at goaffpro.com, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you create an account and update your profile in settings. For example, you provide information when you: provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address) or Your Profile; communicate with us by phone or otherwise. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; the personal description in Your Profile; and financial information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; We may also use browser data such as cookies, or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at goaffpro.com include: up-to-date information regarding recent affiliate orders; personal information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised preferences); payment settings; e-mail notification settings; and Your Profile.

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: Anuj Tenani